Privacy Policy

The Data Protection Act 1998 protects the rights of individuals by making sure that any organisation that collects or holds information about living people does so in a way that is fair to those people.For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, GIDATO LTD is the ‘Data Controller’ (i.e. the company which is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data). We will obtain personal data (such as name, address, telephone number and email address), when you request a service from us.

GIDATO LTD takes privacy seriously and protects all personal information collected by ensuring no unauthorised person has access to the information and will not make it available for commercial use. Please take time to read our Privacy Policy.

By entering your details on this website you consent to the collection, storage, use and transfer of your Personal Data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 by GIDATO LTD under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Information about GIDATO LTD and this website

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of GIDATO LTD. We are based in Scotland.

Our privacy policy covers GIDATO LTD and its websites

GIDATO LTD
133 Fountainbridge
Edinburgh
EH3 9B
web site(s): GIDATO.COM, GIDATO.CO.UK, GIDATO.NET

Providing visitors with anonymous access

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

Automatic collection of information. We log IP (internet protocol) addresses and date/time when any data is volunteered while using our services. This data is logged for security reasons.

We may use cookies to track movement through the site. If we do this, no personal data will be collected. This is for tracking the quality of the data of our website in order to provide a better service in the future.

Data collection and purpose specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services, either when completing forms on this website, or through any emails that you send to us.

We may also collect information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

The data collected is for both market analysis, and for customer administration only.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will ask for your consent to do this.

Confidentiality/Security

We do not give visitors to our web site the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data.

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

All of our employees and data processors who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to state institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

We do not share our data with any third party.

Access to personal data we may hold about you

If you wish to view the personal data held by GIDATO LTD, please send an email to david<at>gidato.com.

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you although we may require proof of your identity before doing this. We make a small charge for providing this information.

We will allow you to suggest changes to the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data rectified or amended.